Accident Summary Nr: 139719.015 - Employee burns back and thumb when sprayed by molten aluminu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555615.015 | 09/30/2021 | 331523 | Supreme Casting Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee working as a production helper for a foundry was changing the core on machine 11. Machine 12 spit hot aluminum onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his lower back and right thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555615.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |