Accident Summary Nr: 139719.015 - Employee burns back and thumb when sprayed by molten aluminu

Accident Summary Nr: 139719.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555615.01509/30/2021331523Supreme Casting Incorporated

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee working as a production helper for a foundry was changing the core on machine 11. Machine 12 spit hot aluminum onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his lower back and right thumb.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Back, Burn, Engineering Controls, Finger, Flying Object, Hand, High Temperature, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Leak, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Production Line, Sprayed, Struck By, Temperature, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555615.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers