Accident Summary Nr: 139718.015 - Employee cutting stump lacerates leg when struck by chainsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 139718.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 09/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555601.01509/30/2021561730Ashton Manor Environmental, Llc

Abstract: On September 20, 2021, an employee working as a Foreman for a Landscaping Service was preparing to cut the stump from a maple tree. The employee was on his knees cutting with a 28-inch Stihl Model MS461 Chainsaw. The maximum chainsaw speed with bar and chain is 13,500 revolutions per minute (RPM). The chainsaw became bound up and kicked back toward the employee's right leg cutting through his chaps. The employee sustained a laceration to his leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Cutting, Hand Tool, Kick Back, Laceration, Landscaping, Leg, PPE, Struck By, Tree, Tree Stumping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555601.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Chainsaw Operator