Accident Summary Nr: 139718.015 - Employee cutting stump lacerates leg when struck by chainsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1555601.015 | 09/30/2021 | 561730 | Ashton Manor Environmental, Llc |
Abstract: On September 20, 2021, an employee working as a Foreman for a Landscaping Service was preparing to cut the stump from a maple tree. The employee was on his knees cutting with a 28-inch Stihl Model MS461 Chainsaw. The maximum chainsaw speed with bar and chain is 13,500 revolutions per minute (RPM). The chainsaw became bound up and kicked back toward the employee's right leg cutting through his chaps. The employee sustained a laceration to his leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1555601.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chainsaw Operator |