Accident Summary Nr: 139717.015 - Employee is killed after being struck and caught under cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1555596.015 | 09/30/2021 | 447110 | Pilot Travel Centers, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on September 30, 2021, an employee drove a EZGO Model TXT 48 Golf Cart to a diesel island area, stopped the cart and exited preparing to cleanout the drains. The employee then proceeded to lay down in front of the cart and reach up underneath when the cart jerked forward pushing him forward while still lying on the ground. The cart rolled on top of and pinned the employee between the ground and the cart, finally stopping movement approximately 2 minutes after the employee became pinned. Coworkers, including the store manager, responded and lifted the golf cart off the employee. The employee incurred crushing injuries, contusions and abrasions to his chest, arms, back, knees and shoulders and was killed due to mechanical asphyxia from being caught between the cart and the concrete diesel lane surface and metal grates.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1555596.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |