Accident Summary Nr: 139716.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from loader bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 139716.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 04/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555571.01504/20/20212421321113317728632 - Coastal Fibre Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 12, 2021, an employee working for a sawmill was conducting maintenance on the trailer loader. The employee was working from a Doosan Wheel Loader bucket 16 feet in the air when he fell from the bucket. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures including to his vertebrae.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Insufficient Supervision, Loader, Loader Bucket, Lumber, Maintenance, Material Handling, Sawmill, Spine, Trailer, Vertebra, Wheel Loader, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555571.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported