Accident Summary Nr: 139716.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from loader bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1555571.015 | 04/20/2021 | 2421 | 321113 | 317728632 - Coastal Fibre Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 12, 2021, an employee working for a sawmill was conducting maintenance on the trailer loader. The employee was working from a Doosan Wheel Loader bucket 16 feet in the air when he fell from the bucket. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures including to his vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1555571.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |