Accident Summary Nr: 139713.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 139713.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525743.01504/16/2021454110Golden State Fc, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on March 30, 2021, an employee was moving a wheeled collapsible caged carts. When one of the carts tipped and began to fall, the employee stepped out of the way to let it fall and his right foot became caught on the cart. He lost his balance and fell on his hip, sustaining a hip fracture and requiring surgery. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cage, Cart, Caught By, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hip, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1525743.015 66 M Hospitalized injury