Accident Summary Nr: 139712.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall stepping onto stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 139712.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527589.01504/20/2021561311Peopleready, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 12, 2021, an employee was working as a carpenter for a temporary staffing company that specialized in providing personnel in the skilled trades. The employer is primarily engaged in providing workers for construction and related employers. The secondary employer is a manufacturer and installer of cabinets (cabinet supplier) which was subcontractor at the work site. The employee had been working from a 36-inch-tall scaffold patching holes in a wall when he stepped onto a 6-foot Werner Stepladder. The employee mis-stepped onto the ladder causing it to move and fell to the ground with is right foot entangled in the ladder. The employee fractured his right tibia and was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Carpenter, Commercial Building, Construction, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Laceration, Ladder, Leg, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Scaffold, Staffing Agency, Stepladder, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Tibia, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1527589.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 3 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: