Accident Summary Nr: 139706.015 - Employee amputates finger, injures hand when glove is caught

Accident Summary Nr: 139706.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554317.01509/09/2021331491Leachgarner, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 31, 2021, an employee working for a metals plant was holding a shell while cleaning a lathe. The shell had just had its inner surface roughened by a rotating wire brush connected to the chuck of the lathe. The employee reached for an air hose when his glove caught on the wire brush. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated finger and lacerated hand.

Keywords: Air Hose, Amputated, Amputation, Brush, Caught By, Cleaning, Finger, Fracture, Glove, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Lathe, Machine Guarding, Metal Lathe, Metal Wire, Reaching, Rotating Parts, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1554317.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury