Accident Summary Nr: 139705.015 - Employee amputates left thumb while troubleshooting sliding

Accident Summary Nr: 139705.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 06/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534848.01506/09/2021331523Gardner Denver Thomas, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 1, 2021, Employee #1, a Group Lead Trim Press employee, was assisting a coworker, a Machine Operator, with a sliding trim punch die that was malfunctioning. After applying lubricant and other fixes, the coworker tested the press without realizing Employee #1's hand was still on the die. The sliding portion of the die activated, catching Employee #1's left thumb and causing an amputation at the base of the thumb. The employee had not followed required lockout/tagout procedures during the troubleshooting process. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Die, Lockout/Tagout, Tagout, Thumb, Troubleshooting, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534848.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators