Accident Summary Nr: 139704.015 - Employee breaks tailbone in fall while sweeping loading dock

Accident Summary Nr: 139704.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555242.01509/30/2021332119Phoenix Stamping Group, Llc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 22, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a metal stamping service was waiting on the dock. The employee was waiting for her crew to get her assignment for the day. While employee was waiting, the employee saw items on the dock floor and started sweeping. The employee lost her balance and fell nearly 4 feet onto the ground and landed on her back. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken tailbone.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Cleaning, Dock, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Loading Dock, Lost Balance, Machine operator, Tailbone, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555242.015 54 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified