Accident Summary Nr: 139704.015 - Employee breaks tailbone in fall while sweeping loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555242.015 | 09/30/2021 | 332119 | Phoenix Stamping Group, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 22, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a metal stamping service was waiting on the dock. The employee was waiting for her crew to get her assignment for the day. While employee was waiting, the employee saw items on the dock floor and started sweeping. The employee lost her balance and fell nearly 4 feet onto the ground and landed on her back. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken tailbone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555242.015 | 54 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |