Accident Summary Nr: 139702.015 - Employee lacerates finger with angle grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 139702.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542297.01506/17/2021236118Juan Carlos Gardening & Landscape

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on March 26, 2021, an employee was cutting a vinyl post for a fence. The employee lacerated a finger with an angle grinder. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Blade, Cutting, Finger, Grinder, Grinding Machine, Laceration
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1542297.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: