Accident Summary Nr: 139702.015 - Employee lacerates finger with angle grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1542297.015 | 06/17/2021 | 236118 | Juan Carlos Gardening & Landscape |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on March 26, 2021, an employee was cutting a vinyl post for a fence. The employee lacerated a finger with an angle grinder. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 15 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1542297.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |