Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 139700.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Passing Motor Vehicle

Accident: 139700.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 08/13/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1554316.01508/24/2021Austin Tsutsumi & Associates Inc

At 7:13 a.m. on August 13, 2021, an employee worked as part of a survey crew and attempted to replace a manhole cover to the manhole in the middle of a road. At that point, a passing motor vehicle struck the employee. The employee was kille d by the head and body injuries received.

Keywords: head, manhole, manhole cover, motor vehicle, road, struck by, surveyor, torso
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1554316.015 20 M Fatality Surveying and mapping technicians FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Surveying
FatCause: