Accident Summary Nr: 139698.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between the two dol

Accident Summary Nr: 139698.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555455.01509/30/2021481112Dhl Express (Usa), Inc.

Abstract: At 3:24 a.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a delivery service was trying to link two dollies together. The dollies are pulled by a tug connected to a chain. The employee caught his left index finger between the two dollies. He was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Connecting, Delivery Work, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Industrial Truck, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Material Handling, Package Delivery, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555455.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction