Accident Summary Nr: 139698.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between the two dol
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555455.015 | 09/30/2021 | 481112 | Dhl Express (Usa), Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:24 a.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a delivery service was trying to link two dollies together. The dollies are pulled by a tug connected to a chain. The employee caught his left index finger between the two dollies. He was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555455.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |