Accident Summary Nr: 139694.015 - Employee breaks ankle in slip and fall on wet pavement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555448.015 | 09/30/2021 | 447110 | Seven Feathers Hotel & Gaming Resort |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 14, 2021, an employee working as a clerk for a convenience store was standing on the fuel island at pump #9. The employee was cleaning a small diesel fuel spill. She stepped down from the fuel island off a 6-inch step and slipped on pavement which was still slick from the spill. When she fell, the employee initially thought she had simply twisted her ankle. She was later hospitalized to treat a broken left ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555448.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury |