Accident Summary Nr: 139692.015 - Employee fractures arm, nose, and face in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 139692.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553644.01509/20/2021339950Checkbox Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 8, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a sign manufacturer was reaching for a strap to secure a sign to the top rack of a van. The employee fell from the ladder to the asphalt parking lot. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his left arm, nose and face.

Keywords: Advertising Sign, Arm, Asphalt, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Laborer, Ladder, Motor Vehicle, Nose, Parking Lot, Pavement, Reaching, Unsafe Position, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553644.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction