Accident Summary Nr: 139689.015 - Employee amputates two fingers in die while picking up part

Accident Summary Nr: 139689.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555433.01509/29/2021332710Superior Production Partnership Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee working as a press operator for a machine shop was operating press #3. The employee pushed a part onto a part table causing another part to fall off the table and onto the floor. The employee had his left his palm station on press #3 as he moved around to the front of the table to pick up the fallen part. The employee then moved his hand into the die space on press #4 to steady himself as he picked up the part off the floor. Two coworkers operating the palm station did not notice the employee in the area as they cycled press #4. The employee's hand was caught in the die was a result. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for amputations to his ring and pinkie fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Die, Die Guard, Distracted, Falling Object, Finger, Hand, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine Shop, Machine operator, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Power Press, Press, Press Operator, Shear, Sheared, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1555433.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury