Accident Summary Nr: 139687.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 139687.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 09/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555417.01509/29/2021236220Belcan Services Group Lp

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 28, 2021, an employee worked to create wooden forms for a culvert concrete pour. While working, coworkers noticed the employee acting disoriented and transported the employee to the paramedic's office. Paramedics began to evaluate the employee who then slumped over and began to vomit. The paramedics performed CPR on the employee who was later determined, by medical authority, to have died from cardiac arrest.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Heart, Medical Condition, Vomit
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1555417.015 57 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: