Accident Summary Nr: 139685.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while changing hammer on hammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555415.015 | 09/30/2021 | 325314 | The Scotts Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee working for a fertilizer manufacturer was assisting with changing hammers on a hammer mill machine. The employee was pressing a rod through the discs on the interior of the machine in order to push out a metal rod on the other side. The employee placed his left hand between the discs while pressing the rod through, and he crushed his middle finger between the two rods. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555415.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |