Accident Summary Nr: 139682.015 - Employee slips and falls off roof, is killed by massive head

Accident Summary Nr: 139682.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555409.01509/29/2021238320Jose Painting Co Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 4, 2021, an employee ascended a roof to mask a section of chimney in preparation to paint a color test strip. The employee then walked to the back side of the roof, slipped, and fell approximately thirteen feet. The employee received a massive head trauma injury and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chimney, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Painter, Roof, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1555409.015 19 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: