Accident Summary Nr: 139677.015 - Employee suffers bilateral thumb amputations while operating

Accident Summary Nr: 139677.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538030.01506/24/2021332119J. B. Stamping, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on May 7, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a press brake, placing metal into the machine and actuating the die with a foot pedal to bend the metal. During the operation, the employee sustained bilateral amputations of both thumbs. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Brake, Die, Press Brake, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538030.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified