Accident Summary Nr: 139676.015 - Waste collection agency employee's hand and wrist are crushe

Accident Summary Nr: 139676.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494600.01509/25/2020562111City Of San Diego - Environmental Services

Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on August 31, 2020, an employee was working as a laborer for a large city's solid waste collection agency. She and a coworker were out collecting trash. They were emptying containers into the rear of a garbage truck. Her coworker was the driver. It is not clear whether the driver was assisting the employee in emptying the containers as well. The employee's left hand became caught in the hopper of "the machine," which possibly referred to the truck's compacting device. The employee's hand and wrist were crushed. She was hospitalized. The employer failed to report this serious injury immediately to the Division.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushed, Garbage Truck, Hand, Laborer, Loading, Reporting, Trash Bin, Trash Compactor, Unloading, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494600.015 47 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction