Accident Summary Nr: 139675.015 - Employee breaks leg in fall climbing ladder holding shop vac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555379.015 | 09/28/2021 | 333415 | Novel Aire Technologies |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee working as a HVAC technician for a commercial and industrial HVAC equipment contractor was working on the HVAC system on a building. The employee grabbed a shop vac to take with him as he walked up a ladder. The employee was climbing up the ladder with the shop vac on his shoulder when he missed the last rung of the ladder. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 10 feet as a result. The employee fell backwards onto a coworker standing at the bottom of the ladder before impacting the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a leg broken in several places and unspecified injuries to his ankle and foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 10 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1555379.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Specified mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |