Accident Summary Nr: 139675.015 - Employee breaks leg in fall climbing ladder holding shop vac

Accident Summary Nr: 139675.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 09/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555379.01509/28/2021333415Novel Aire Technologies

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee working as a HVAC technician for a commercial and industrial HVAC equipment contractor was working on the HVAC system on a building. The employee grabbed a shop vac to take with him as he walked up a ladder. The employee was climbing up the ladder with the shop vac on his shoulder when he missed the last rung of the ladder. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 10 feet as a result. The employee fell backwards onto a coworker standing at the bottom of the ladder before impacting the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a leg broken in several places and unspecified injuries to his ankle and foot.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Climbing on Ladder, Commercial Building, Construction, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Ground, HVAC, Installing, Lack of Work Procedures, Ladder, Leg, Lost Balance, Lost Control, Unsafe Position, Vacuum Cleaner
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1555379.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Specified mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: