Accident Summary Nr: 139674.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pulled into pinch point cr

Accident Summary Nr: 139674.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549895.01508/26/2021331222Solon Specialty Wire

Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on August 21, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a steel wire manufacturer was performing service and maintenance on equipment. The employee was attempting to realign steel wire onto the take up coil block. The employee lifted the interlocked gate to gain access to the block area. The employee placed the equipment in jog mode allowing the interlocked mechanism to be disabled. The employee cycled the equipment via the foot pedal while his hand was placed on the wire. The wire subsequently pulled the employee into the pinch point created by the wire and the take up coil block. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Align, Aligning, Amputated, Amputation, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught Between, Finger, Fingertip, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Gate, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Interlock, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Metal Wire, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulled In, Safety Device, Traumatic Amputation, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549895.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified