Accident Summary Nr: 139670.015 - Employee falls from ladder and injures head, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 139670.015 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 07/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547823.01507/29/2021561720Wa317965031 - Paramount Professional Services Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 27, 2021, an employee had been working on a ladder painting a one story house when he was found at the bottom of the ladder. It was presumed that he was possibly down for a couple hours. The employee had fallen onto rocks and concrete. The employee was taken to a local hospital, where he died the following day from multiple subdermal hematomas to the head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Hemorrhage, Ladder, Painter, Rock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547823.015 47 M Fatality Occupation not reported