Accident Summary Nr: 139669.015 - Employee is killed when being shot by coworker

Accident Summary Nr: 139669.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553316.01509/14/20210782561730317729259 - R & R Tree Service Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 14, 2021, an employee and a coworker were taking down two pine trees when the coworker walked up to the employee and shot him several times, killing him.

Keywords: Abdomen, Assault, Bullet, Firearm, Gunshot, Projectile, Shot, Struck By, Tree Care, Tree Felling, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1553316.015 31 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: