Accident Summary Nr: 139661.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when driving PIV off tra

Accident Summary Nr: 139661.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555277.01509/29/2021452311Lasership

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 22, 2021, an employee working for a warehouse club was driving a forklift inside a truck. The coworker driving the truck pulled away causing the employee to drive off the trailer and fall to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat unknown injuries including a possible back injury.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Chest, Contusion, Distracted, Distracted driving, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck Driver, Unsecured, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1555277.015 30 M Hospitalized injury