Accident Summary Nr: 139656.015 - Employee falls from tripod ladder while harvesting fruit and

Accident Summary Nr: 139656.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546981.01508/11/2021115115Fruit Harvest Family, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on July 31, 2021, Employee #1 was harvesting nectarines using an 11-foot tripod ladder. While reaching for fruit, a supporting branch broke, causing the employee to lose balance and fall approximately nine feet. The employee sustained multiple fractures to the left knee and left hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Climbing on Ladder, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hand, Knee, Ladder, Lost Balance, Reaching, Tripod

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1546981.015 56 F Hospitalized injury