Accident Summary Nr: 139655.015 - Employee drowns and is killed in pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555272.015 | 09/29/2021 | 238310 | Smart Insulation & Supply |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 26, 2021, an employee completed cleaning tasks and left the job site. A coworker went to find the employee and discovered the employee in a pool nearby. The employee was killed by drowning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1555272.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |