Accident Summary Nr: 139652.015 - Employee amputates toe while operating forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 139652.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555262.01509/29/2021321992Cornerstone Building Brands

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on September 20, 2021, an employee began her work shift at 2:00 p.m.. The employee was on the sixth day of work, a part of the training of forklift operation, specifically operating a Raymond 4250 lift truck (Model 425-C50TT, Serial Number 425-20-66039). The employee had finished the formal classroom training and was initiating the hands-on portion of the training which involved practicing maneuverability with limited driving and limited load lift. At approximately 5:00 p.m, the employee was moving a pallet with a partial load containing a boxed trim coil that was secured by plastic wrap. The employee was placing the pallet in its proper location; however, it was not aligned properly so the employee moved the forklift in the reverse direction to attempt to realign it again. The employee, while moving in reverse, reacted to this movement by stepping off of the forklift with her left foot before the vehicle came to a complete stop. With the employee's left foot outside the vehicle while still in motion, the foot was caught between the forklift and a piece of angle iron that was secured to the floor. The angle iron (approximately 3.5 inches in height) was secured to the floor to assist in preventing the pallets of product to move into the path of travel of other equipment. The employee was immediately taken to the hospital and admitted, where the pinky toe of the left foot was amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Pallet, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555262.015 24 F Hospitalized injury Hand cutting and trimming occupations