Accident Summary Nr: 139650.015 - Employee is killed when run over by front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 139650.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555259.01509/28/2021331314Imperial Aluminum - Scottsboro Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 28, 2021, an employee was sweeping up small areas of aluminum scrap in a furnace production area when he was run over by the right rear tire of a John Deere 524K Center-Pivot Front End Loader. A coworker had backed away from the rotary furnace located approximately 88 feet from the employee and did not see the employee. The employee incurred severe traumatic brain injury (TBI) and severe internal injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Aluminum Processing, Back-Up Alarm, Backing Up, Brain, Brain Bleed, Cleaning, Front End Loader, Furnace, Head, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By, Tire, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555259.015 60 M Fatality Laborers, except construction