Accident Summary Nr: 139645.015 - Employee is electrocuted when contacting power line

Accident Summary Nr: 139645.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 09/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555240.01509/28/2021561730Hallin Roofing & Tree Service

Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on September 28, 2021, an employee, the owner of the tree service, was working on a residential property to remove approximately six dead trees. The trees were located between the single family home and the street and in close proximity to 7200 volt overhead power lines. The employee was working from a Genie TZ-50 aerial lift, model 2008, approximately 20 feet from the ground and was using a Stihl chain saw and a Stihl pole saw to cut sections of the tree down when his left arm made contact with the power line. The employee fell to the floor of the aerial lift. A coworker who was on the ground used the controls at ground level to lower the boom and then moved the employee to the ground. The coworker and a couple citizens in the area responded to care for the employee and call emergency services. The employee was transported to the hospital and died due to electrocution.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Chain Saw, Contact, Electrocuted, Overhead Power Line, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1555240.015 50 M Fatality