Accident: 139645.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Contacting Power Line
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1555240.015 | 09/28/2021 | Hallin Roofing & Tree Service |
At 12:20 p.m. on September 28, 2021, an employee, the owner of the tree service, was working on a residential property to remove approximately six dead trees. The trees were located between the single family home and the street and in clos e proximity to 7200 volt overhead power lines. The employee was working from a G enie TZ-50 aerial lift, model 2008, approximately 20 feet from the ground and wa s using a Stihl chain saw and a Stihl pole saw to cut sections of the tree down when his left arm made contact with the power line. The employee fell to the flo or of the aerial lift. A coworker who was on the ground used the controls at gro und level to lower the boom and then moved the employee to the ground. The cowor ker and a couple citizens in the area responded to care for the employee and cal l emergency services. The employee was transported to the hospital and died due to electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1555240.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |