Accident Summary Nr: 139641.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in winder machine flat

Accident Summary Nr: 139641.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555229.01509/28/2021322219Tube-Tainer Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 13, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a paperboard container manufacturer was operating winder #2. The employee caught his right hand in the flat belt. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his index finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught In, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Paper Machine, Partial Amputation, Production Line, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555229.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.