Accident Summary Nr: 139641.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in winder machine flat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555229.015 | 09/28/2021 | 322219 | Tube-Tainer Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 13, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a paperboard container manufacturer was operating winder #2. The employee caught his right hand in the flat belt. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555229.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |