Accident Summary Nr: 139640.015 - Employee?s fingers are amputated while changing belt on time

Accident Summary Nr: 139640.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555228.01509/28/2021336310Cwc Textron

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on May 10, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to change a worn belt on an auger that had undergone previous maintenance. The auger was set on a timer to operate for 15 minutes on and 2 minutes off. While Employee #1 was changing the belt, the auger started unexpectedly. His right hand became caught in the belt and pulley system, resulting in the amputation of his middle and ring fingers above the knuckle. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Belt, Finger, Fingertip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555228.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Millwrights