Accident Summary Nr: 139637.015 - Employee amputates finger during machine maintenance

Accident Summary Nr: 139637.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548873.01508/19/2021322220Ajm Packaging Corporation

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 4, 2021, while a maintenance employee was performing adjustments on the turret of the #11 10lb bag machine, another employee reached into the machine, which was turned off, to retrieve fallen product from the conveyor system. Unaware of this, the maintenance employee restarted the machine, resulting in the amputation of the right-hand ring finger of the employee reaching in. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Maintenance, Reaching In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1548873.015 35 F Hospitalized injury