Accident Summary Nr: 139637.015 - Employee amputates finger during machine maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548873.015 | 08/19/2021 | 322220 | Ajm Packaging Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 4, 2021, while a maintenance employee was performing adjustments on the turret of the #11 10lb bag machine, another employee reached into the machine, which was turned off, to retrieve fallen product from the conveyor system. Unaware of this, the maintenance employee restarted the machine, resulting in the amputation of the right-hand ring finger of the employee reaching in. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548873.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury |