Accident: 139636.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Vehicle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1555214.015 | 09/23/2021 | County Of Hancock |
At 5:15 a.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee was bending over to pick up vehi cle debris from previous accident after retrieving and donning a high visible tr affic vest from the back of his vehicle. As the employee stood up, he was struck by a pickup truck. The employee was approximately 50 feet from his vehicle. His back was towards traffic approaching from the west. When he bent over, oncoming traffic could not see his vest; his department-issued uniform was dark brown. T he roof mounted lightbar was on, but the rear hatch/gate was left open after the employee retrieved his traffic safety vest, which blocked the light bar. The e mployee died at the scene from major trauma to his head, chest cavity, and a fra ctured leg.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1555214.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |