Accident Summary Nr: 139632.015 - Employee injures fingers when hand is caught underneath sod
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523707.015 | 04/07/2021 | 115112 | E&H Conveyors, Inc. Dba Kj Mushroom Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 31, 2021 at 9:17 a.m. an employee was compressing a layer of mushroom sod using a sod rolling machine. The employee's left hand became caught in the sod rolling machine, resulting in unspecified compression injuries to their fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1523707.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |