Accident Summary Nr: 139631.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in bundler machine

Accident Summary Nr: 139631.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 05/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534323.01506/03/2021325412The Mentholatum Company

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 28, 2021, an employee working for a pharmaceutical preparation manufacturer was setting up packaging film on a Scandia Bundler Machine. The employee reached into an inadequately guarded pinch point on the machine and caught his finger. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bundle, Caught In, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Nip Point, Packaging, Packaging Machine, Packaging Machinery, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Reaching In, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1534323.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury