Accident Summary Nr: 139630.015 - Employee amputates finger while inspecting leaking washing m

Accident Summary Nr: 139630.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 08/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548675.01508/19/2021922140Maryland Correctional Enterprises

Abstract: At 5:50 a.m. on August 19, 2021, an employee working as a correctional officer for a state institution was operating a Lavatec Model LT 60 X 14-CT Tunnel Washer cleaning clothing. Days earlier, he had noticed a water leak at the base of the machine that persisted. While the machine was in the wash cycle, the employee removed a metal door guard to inspect the inside of the machine. With the guard removed, the employee was able to see built up corrosion on the drive wheels. As the employee inspected the wheels to try to find the leak, his left hand contacted the rotating wheels. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cleaning, Correction officer, Corrosion, Finger, Hand, Inspecting, Instantaneous amputation, Leak, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Prison, Prison Guard, Rotating Parts, Safety Device, Struck Against, Traumatic Amputation, Washing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1548675.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers