Accident Summary Nr: 139628.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555157.015 | 09/29/2021 | 424510 | River Valley Cooperative |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on September 28, 2021, an employee, a seasonal harvest worker, was working in a grain pit house opening unloading doors on grain trailers and wagons. The employee was on his first day of work for the season. The employee went to grab water from a truck and upon return took a drink of water and sat down in a chair and closed his eyes. Approximately ten minutes later, coworkers found the employee unresponsive. The coworkers called 911, began CPR and continued until paramedics arrived. Employee was pronounced dead at the scene by the county coroner. The cause of death was determined to be coronary artery atherosclerosis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555157.015 | 74 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |