Accident Summary Nr: 139627.015 - Employee lacerates three fingers when struck by table saw bl

Accident Summary Nr: 139627.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555156.01509/29/2021332313Mill Creek Metal Works Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 13, 2021, an employee working as a sheet metal worker for a plate metal manufacturer was attempting to adjust a table saw fence while the blade was still running. The employee's hand was struck by the sawblade. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a laceration to his middle, ring and pinky fingers.

Keywords: Adjust, Cutting, Finger, Laceration, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Metal Saw, Production Line, Saw, Sawblade, Sheet Metal, Struck By, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555156.015 64 M Non Hospitalized injury Sheet metal workers