Accident Summary Nr: 139626.015 - Employee is crushed by wheel of tow truck, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1554982.015 | 09/27/2021 | 423930 | Rowan Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: At 8:37 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee was preparing to refuel a 2013 Ford F550 Roll Back Tow Truck at a 250 gallon diesel fuel tank when he was located under the front end of the truck. The fuel tank was located at a sister company to the employee's employer. A coworker found the employee and called 911. The coworker retrieved a Traverse Lift 8040 Telehandler Off-Road Forklift to the site and used the Telehandler to lift the truck off of the employee. The coworker, along with other coworkers, took turns administering CPR and lifesaving measures until emergency medical help arrived. The employee was hospitalized on September 21, 2021, but died on September 22, 2021, due to multiple fractures and internal damage from the truck's front driver side wheel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1554982.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |