Accident Summary Nr: 139625.015 - Employee fractures and crushes arm when caught in moving cou

Accident Summary Nr: 139625.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 05/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532295.01505/21/2021327211Vitro Architectural Glass Incorporated

Abstract: At 10:20 p.m. on May 10, 2021, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a cullet gate that had become stuck in the down position on the 1D packer. The task involved going underneath a conveyor and checking electrical wiring and compressed air lines. Lockout/tagout procedures were not used. While Employee #1 had his right hand on the motor housing near the gearbox, the cullet gate suddenly moved upward. The counterweight, which assists the gate's gearbox, shifted and caught his right forearm and hand between the counterweight and the gearbox. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for crushing injuries and fractures to his right forearm and hand.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Counterweight, Crushed, Forearm, Fracture, Hand, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1532295.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations