Accident: 139621.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Pit Mast
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1554524.015 | 09/24/2021 | Sodexo, Inc. |
At 9:15 a.m. on September 24, 2021, an employee was removing the mast of a forkl ift powered industrial truck (PIT) to perform maintenance on the forklift's diff erential when the mast fell forward and struck the employee. The employee killed from blunt force trauma to his head and chest.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1554524.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |