Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 139621.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Pit Mast

Accident: 139621.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 09/24/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1554524.01509/24/2021Sodexo, Inc.

At 9:15 a.m. on September 24, 2021, an employee was removing the mast of a forkl ift powered industrial truck (PIT) to perform maintenance on the forklift's diff erential when the mast fell forward and struck the employee. The employee killed from blunt force trauma to his head and chest.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, chest, forklift, head, industrial truck, lockout, lockout/tagout, maintenance, mast, motor vehicle, powered industrial vehicle, struck by, unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1554524.015 33 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations