Accident Summary Nr: 139620.015 - Employee lacerates leg when pinned by PIV, later requires su
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555142.015 | 09/27/2021 | 493110 | Walmart Stores East, Lp |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 19, 2021, an employee working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) for a department store distribution center was driving a Crown PC 4500 Center-Rider Forklift. The employee was approaching the outside of a guarded area of a printer stand in the non-conveyable shrink wrap area. The employee caught his left foot between the PIV and an I-Beam as he was preparing to stop the PIV. The employee received medical treatment for a severe laceration to his left leg below the knee. He required a surgical procedure to suture the leg wound while in the emergency department.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555142.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |