Accident Summary Nr: 139620.015 - Employee lacerates leg when pinned by PIV, later requires su

Accident Summary Nr: 139620.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555142.01509/27/2021493110Walmart Stores East, Lp

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 19, 2021, an employee working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) for a department store distribution center was driving a Crown PC 4500 Center-Rider Forklift. The employee was approaching the outside of a guarded area of a printer stand in the non-conveyable shrink wrap area. The employee caught his left foot between the PIV and an I-Beam as he was preparing to stop the PIV. The employee received medical treatment for a severe laceration to his left leg below the knee. He required a surgical procedure to suture the leg wound while in the emergency department.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Department Store, Equipment Operator, Foot, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Knee, Laceration, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PIV, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Suture, Unsafe Position, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555142.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators