Accident Summary Nr: 139618.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when struck by machine b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553682.015 | 09/21/2021 | 311612 | La Quercia Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a meat plant was in setting up an Ulna Model TF-Mini 320F Thermoforming Machine (Serial Number 8020453) for production. As the employee was loading a roll of film, the transversal cut blade activated. This allowed the blade to move vertically towards the blade guard and strike the employee in the left hand. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated index finger to the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553682.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |