Accident Summary Nr: 139618.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when struck by machine b

Accident Summary Nr: 139618.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553682.01509/21/2021311612La Quercia Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a meat plant was in setting up an Ulna Model TF-Mini 320F Thermoforming Machine (Serial Number 8020453) for production. As the employee was loading a roll of film, the transversal cut blade activated. This allowed the blade to move vertically towards the blade guard and strike the employee in the left hand. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated index finger to the first knuckle.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Hand, Installing, Instantaneous amputation, Knuckle, Lack of Work Procedures, Loading, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Manufacturing, Meat Processing, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Struck By, Technician, Thermoformer, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553682.015 47 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations