Accident Summary Nr: 139615.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1553818.015 | 09/21/2021 | 561730 | Varney'S Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 13, 2021, an employee was operating a come-along hoist assisting in the felling of a dead 100-foot pine tree. As the tree fell, it struck another tree and the employee was struck in the head by falling debris. The employee died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1553818.015 | 30 | M | Fatality |