Accident Summary Nr: 139612.015 - Employee dies after falling from ATV
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1555099.015 | 09/28/2021 | 441222 | American Marine & Motorsports |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee was working as an assembler for a boat dealer. He was riding on the back of a single seat 2014 Honda TRX500 Foreman ATV, with serial number 1HFTE44D1E40000937. A coworker was operating the ATV. He was going to the area outside of the fenced lot to show the employee which boats were to be moved to the indoor storage building. The employee climbed on the back of the ATV for the approximately fifty-yard (46-meter) trip over the paved surface. After riding approximately ten yards (9 meters), the employee fell off the back of the ATV. The left side of his head struck against the pavement. He suffered brain swelling from the trauma, and he was hospitalized. He was removed from life support at 10:00 a.m. on September 26, 2021.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1555099.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Assemblers |