Accident Summary Nr: 139610.015 - Employee lacerates palm of hand while using unguarded table

Accident Summary Nr: 139610.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 09/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555103.01509/27/2021446199Numotion

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee working for a healthcare products manufacturer was using a table saw. The employee had finished marking the material to be cut after taking measurements. The guard on the machine was not installed on the saw. The employee struck his hand against the saw. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lacerated palm of his hand, requiring surgery to repair a tendon.

Keywords: Cutting, Guard, Hand, Hand Tool, Inexperience, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Sawblade, Struck By, Table Saw, Tendon, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1555103.015 55 M Hospitalized injury