Accident Summary Nr: 139609.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by pigment blender bla

Accident Summary Nr: 139609.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 09/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555105.01509/28/2021325130Solomon Colors, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on September 24, 2021, an employee working as a production helper for a dye and pigment manufacturer was monitoring the operation of a blender. The pigment was coming out of the blender onto a conveyor while the employee watched through an inspection port. The pigment was not exiting the blender properly. The employee stuck his left middle finger through the inspection port causing it to be struck by the rotating blades. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Clogged, Conveyor, Finger, Hand, Inexperience, Inspecting, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Mixer, Mixer Blade, Paint Pigments, Production Line, Rotating Knife, Rotating Parts, Shear, Sheared, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555105.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers