Accident Summary Nr: 139607.015 - Employee amputates thumb while clearing jammed extruder mach

Accident Summary Nr: 139607.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555098.01509/28/2021325510Sherwin Williams

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 20, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a paint and coatings manufacturer was clearing a jam on an extruder machine. PVC pellets had become jammed in the machine. There is an opening on the top of the machine which allows the employee to access the auger and clear jams. The employee placed his left thumb into the machine when it became caught in the rotating auger. The employee received medical treatment for an amputation to his thumb.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Caught In, Clearing, Extrude, Extrusion, Extrusion Machine, Finger, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Production Line, Rotating Parts, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1555098.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury