Accident Summary Nr: 139605.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 139605.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 08/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555090.01509/17/20215511441110317729276 - Lithia Motors Support Services Inc

Abstract: An employee worked as a Trade Delivery Driver for an automotive dealership. On August 12, 2021, the employee and a coworker (Trade Delivery Driver) rode together for approximately 3 hours. The coworker was notified on August 13, 2021, that the employee was positive for COVID-19 and he had been potentially exposed. The employee began to experience COVID-19 related symptoms on August 14, 2021, and tested positive on August 21, 2021. On August 24, 2021, the employee was hospitalized and died. There was no known contact between the employee and coworkers at the store. Trade Delivery Drivers work part-time and on call as needed. The potentially exposed coworker's COVID-19 status in not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1555090.015 57 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: